Go to Main ContentGo to Footer Content

Economy News

  • Hourly wage rate of industrial sectors in Seoul

  • SMG 3061
    image_pdfimage_print

    According to a survey, the average industrial hourly wage in Seoul stands at 18,000 won. It appears that those in the following sectors earn a higher hourly wage than others: utility supply sector (26,000 won), finance and insurance sectors (25,000 won) or professional sectors, including science and technology (24,000). The survey also shows that those in the educational service sector work for shorter hours than the others (43 hours a week), while those in hotel/restaurant sectors stand at the other end of the spectrum (51 hours a week).

    e

    Those earning a higher hourly wage than others: utility supply sector (26,000 won)

    Average hourly wage in Seoul: 18,000 won.

    – Those earning the highest hourly wage: utility supply sector (26,000 won), finance and insurance sectors (25,000 won), and professional sectors, including science and technology (24,000 won).

    – Those earning the lowest hourly wage: those working for a hotel/restaurant (10,000 won), business facility management/business support (10,000 won), real estate lease (13,000 won), and wastewater treatment/raw material recycling (13,000 won).

    Those working for the shortest hours a week: educational service (43 hours); the longest hours a week: those working for a hotel/restaurant(51 hours)

    Average per-week work hours in Seoul: 45 hours.

    – Educational service: 43 hours (shortest hours). Their wage: 20,000 won per hour, vs. 18,000 (industrial average).

    – Longest work hours: those working for a hotel/restaurant (51 hours), real estate lease (48 hours), and wastewater treatment/raw material recycling (47 hours). Their wage: 10,000 won/13,000 won per hour, vs. 18,000 won (industrial average).

    <Table 1> Status of those employed in Seoul between first half of 2009 and first half of 2014

    Industrial sectors2014
    Monthly wage (won)Monthly work hours Weekly work hoursHourly wage (won)
    Overall3,199,814178.94517,886
    Hotel/restaurant 2,050,074202.45110,129
    Real estate lease 2,517,066191.44813,151
    Wastewater treatment/
    raw material recycling
    2,477,262187.94713,184
    Arts/sports/leisure2,519,433182.34613,820
    Business facility
    management/business support
    1,796,032181.5459,895
    Manufacturing 2,960,5991814516,357
    Repair and personal service2,516,321180.74513,925
    Wholesale/retail 3,166,624180.34517,563
    Transportation3,005,809179.94516,708
    Construction3,541,547178.44519,852
    Utility supply4,632,155177.54426,097
    Publishing/films/broadcast 3,559,187175.94420,234
    Professional sectors,
    including science and technology
    4,136,925175.34423,599
    Mining3,839,948174.94421,955
    Finance and insurance 4,384,537174.54425,126
    Health/social welfare 2,670,498173.24315,419
    Educational service 3,524,2481734320,371

    Note: The foregoing is the tentative results of a survey of businesses based on the wage calculation period of April 2014. All figures are the result of rounding up.
    * Monthly wage = Fixed wage + Overtime (not including special wages, such as bonuses and performance-based pay).
    * Weekly work hours = Monthly work hours (Work hours + Overtime)/4 (on the assumption that a month is composed of four weeks).
    * Hourly wage = Monthly wage divided by work hours.
    Source: a survey of regional business workforce 2014 (Ministry of Employment and Labor).

    Source: http://www.si.re.kr/