Go to Main ContentGo to Footer Content

Culture & Tourism news

  • Foreign Tourists in Seoul, Total Travel Expenses Spent on Average? (Seoul Infographics No. 123)

  • SMG 2874
    image_pdfimage_print

    Foreign Tourists in Seoul, Total Travel Expenses Spent on Average?
    (Seoul Infographics No. 123)

    An average of KRW 1.56 million per person is spent. Chinese tourists spend the most at KRW 2.32 million per person.

    – In 2013, foreign tourists, who visited Seoul, spent an average of KRW 1.56 million per person.

    – By region, Chinese tourists spent the most, with an average of KRW 2.32 million per person, followed by those from the Americas/Europe (KRW 1.49 million), Southeast Asia (KRW 1.15 million), others (KRW 1.17 million), and Japan (KRW 600,000).

    Table 1. Total Expenditures of Foreign Tourists by Region (unit: no. of people, KRW).

    RegionNo. of CasesTotal Expenditures
    (excluding airfares/ferry)
    China8532,319,357
    Americas/Europe1761,488,991
    Southeast Asia2281,150,180
    Others1421,116,914
    Japan222598,314
    Total16211,555,371

    Source: Study on Seoul City Foreign Tourists in 2013 (number of respondents: 1,621 people).
    Reference: Southeast Asia (Hong Kong, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Malaysia), Americas/Europe (Australia, the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Germany, France, Russia), and Others (Middle East, India, etc.).

    By item, KRW 1.27 million (shopping), KRW 540,000 (accommodation), KRW 280,000 (meals), and KRW 110,000 (culture and arts) were spent.

    – Among the total visitors, tourists with shopping experience account for 80.0%, spending an average of KRW 1.27 million for travel expenses.

    – Medical expenses accounted for merely 2.3%, but the average expenditure per person was the highest at KRW 1.76 million.

    – For others, KRW 540,000 (accommodation), KRW 280,000 (meals), KRW 110,000 (culture and arts), and KRW 80,000 (transportation) were spent.

    Table 2. Expenditures of Foreign Tourists by Item (unit: number of people, %, KRW).

    ItemTotalShoppingMealAccommodationCulture
    and Art
    TransportationKorean
    Travel
    Agency
    Medical
    Welfare
    SportsOthers
    No. of Cases1621129698673418211651382124
    Percentage100.080.060.845.311.27.23.12.31.31.5
    Average
    Expenditures
    1,555,3711,265,000281,000544,000114,00077,000468,0001,758,000266,000225,000

    Source: Study on Seoul City Foreign Tourists in 2013 (number of respondents: 1,621 people).
    Reference: Average expenditures by category were calculated based on the number of respondents.

    In terms of the most purchased shopping item, “perfume/cosmetics” was the highest at 62.0%, followed by clothes (54.3%) and food (52.7%).

    – The most purchased shopping item by foreign tourists, who visited Seoul in 2013, was perfume/cosmetics (6.2 out of 10 people), followed by clothes (5.4 out of 10), food (5.3 out of 10), and kimchi (2.2 out of 10) (multiple answer).

    – Chinese tourists appear to have purchased “perfume/cosmetics” the most (9.2 out of 10 people, respectively). On the other hand, tourists from Japan and the Americas/Europe purchased “food” (6.8 and 4.4 out of 10 people, respectively) and tourists from Southeast Asia purchased “clothes” (6.8 out of 10 people) the most.

    Table 3. Most Purchased Shopping Item of Foreign Tourists by Region (multiple answer, unit: %).

    RegionMost Purchased Shopping Item Percentage
    ChinaPerfume/Cosmetics91.6
    Southeast AsiaClothes68.4
    JapanFood67.7
    OthersClothes52.5
    Americas/EuropeFood44.4

    Source: Study on Seoul City Foreign Tourists in 2013 (number of respondents: 1,621 people).
    Reference: Southeast Asia (Hong Kong, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Malaysia), Americas/Europe (Australia, the U.S., Canada, the U.K., Germany, France, Russia), and Others (Middle East, India, etc.).

    Source: The Seoul Institute http://www.si.re.kr/node/51148